Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Products » Cameras




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Auto Exposure
 Post Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:49 am
Posts: 7
I've am utilizing my ASI120MM as an all sky camera, could you please confirm whether it is possible to enable auto exposure on this camera?
I've tried several different software, including OaCapture with the auto exposure function checked, and it doesn't appear to work. if not, which models can use this function.
thank you
Julian


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Auto Exposure
 Post Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 6:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:08 am
Posts: 48
Yes, 120 can use auto explosure, you can try it in the room to be sure the function is works.

_________________
ZWO | Marketing Consultant
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
SuZhou China

mottoļ¼š
Don't face one's fate, can't be a real man;
Don't know manners, can't be gentle;
Don't know meaning behind the words, can't understand man's heart.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Auto Exposure
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 7:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:49 am
Posts: 7
thank you, I've tried a few variations in the code, however I can't seem to get the ASI_AUTO_MAX_EXP to work properly. I noticed another person was experiencing something similar, and hence have included a sample of the code I'm using, which for reference is taken from the example All Sky Camera provided by Thomas Jacquin. For reference I'm trying to set auto exposure during the day, and 4s during the night.


std::string result = exec(sunwaitCommand.c_str());
result.erase(std::remove(result.begin(),result.end(), '\n'), result.end());
if (result == "NIGHT"){
asiExposure = 4000000;
ASISetControlValue(CamNum, ASI_EXPOSURE, asiExposure, ASI_FALSE);
}
else if (result == "DAY"){
ASI_Bool bAuto = ASI_TRUE
asiExposure = 1;
ASISetControlValue(CamNum, ASI_AUTO_MAX_EXP, asiExposure, bAuto);
}
I've tried different variations of the code, however in all cases it revert to the asiExposure value?
all advice greatly appreciated!
thank you


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Auto Exposure
 Post Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:51 am
Posts: 2127
snowy911 wrote:
thank you, I've tried a few variations in the code, however I can't seem to get the ASI_AUTO_MAX_EXP to work properly. I noticed another person was experiencing something similar, and hence have included a sample of the code I'm using, which for reference is taken from the example All Sky Camera provided by Thomas Jacquin. For reference I'm trying to set auto exposure during the day, and 4s during the night.


std::string result = exec(sunwaitCommand.c_str());
result.erase(std::remove(result.begin(),result.end(), '\n'), result.end());
if (result == "NIGHT"){
asiExposure = 4000000;
ASISetControlValue(CamNum, ASI_EXPOSURE, asiExposure, ASI_FALSE);
}
else if (result == "DAY"){
ASI_Bool bAuto = ASI_TRUE
asiExposure = 1;
ASISetControlValue(CamNum, ASI_AUTO_MAX_EXP, asiExposure, bAuto);
}
I've tried different variations of the code, however in all cases it revert to the asiExposure value?
all advice greatly appreciated!
thank you


ASI_AUTO_MAX_EXP defines the max exposure time the auto exposure algorithm will run
the unit is ms
for example, you can set it to 4,000 if you want the max exposure time is 4s during night

_________________
ZWO Founder
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
SuZhou China


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Auto Exposure
 Post Posted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:50 pm
Posts: 21
If I remember correctly, when I initially experimented with auto exposure it was only working if the camera is collecting video. It didn't work in snapshot mode. This may since have changed however as I tested several version of the SDK ago.

Simon


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Auto Exposure
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 5:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:49 am
Posts: 7
Thank you for the update Simon, if you're correct that would explain why I can't seem to get it working!
If this has changed, then I'm still struggling, and it simply defaults to the max exposure time.
Julian


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Auto Exposure
 Post Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 6:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:51 am
Posts: 2127
snowy911 wrote:
Thank you for the update Simon, if you're correct that would explain why I can't seem to get it working!
If this has changed, then I'm still struggling, and it simply defaults to the max exposure time.
Julian


yes, auto exposure only work in video mode

_________________
ZWO Founder
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
SuZhou China


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

Board index » Products » Cameras


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: