Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Software » Windows




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:36 pm
Posts: 6
I am upgrading to the ASI120mm-s camera for my guide scope after the ASI120MM gave me a lot of problems. I would like to reduce the number of data cables on the tripod by using a power data hub to connect to my computer. I have read a few comments regarding whether to use a power data hub with the ASI120mm-S. Some people say yes and others say no. Will the data hub work with the camera? If maybe what criteria do I need to look for in a data hub?

Thanks,
Richard


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 8:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:58 am
Posts: 76
Hi Richard,
Of course you can. Please be careful not to use too long cables.
Thanks
chad

_________________
ZWO Driver Engineer
Location:lon=120.6 lat=31.3
SuZhou China


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

Board index » Software » Windows


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: